top of page
Search

Oscar Winners and Nominees 2021

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

WINNER ANTHONY HOPKINS The Father


NOMINEES

RIZ AHMED Sound of Metal

CHADWICK BOSEMAN Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

GARY OLDMAN Mank

STEVEN YEUN Minari


ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER DANIEL KALUUYA Judas and the Black Messiah


NOMINEES

SACHA BARON COHEN The Trial of the Chicago 7

LESLIE ODOM, JR. One Night in Miami...

PAUL RACI Sound of Metal

LAKEITH STANFIELD Judas and the Black Messiah


ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

WINNER FRANCES MCDORMAND Nomadland


NOMINEES

VIOLA DAVIS Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

ANDRA DAY The United States vs. Billie Holiday

VANESSA KIRBY Pieces of a Woman

CAREY MULLIGAN Promising Young Woman


ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER YUH-JUNG YOUN Minari


NOMINEES

MARIA BAKALOVA Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan

GLENN CLOSE Hillbilly Elegy

OLIVIA COLMAN The Father

AMANDA SEYFRIED Mank


ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

WINNER SOUL Pete Docter and Dana Murray


NOMINEES

ONWARD Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae

OVER THE MOON Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou

A SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE: FARMAGEDDON Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley

WOLFWALKERS Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants


CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER MANK Erik Messerschmidt


NOMINEES JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH Sean Bobbitt

NEWS OF THE WORLD Dariusz Wolski

NOMADLAND Joshua James Richards

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 Phedon Papamichael


COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM Ann Roth


NOMINEES

EMMA Alexandra Byrne

MANK Trish Summerville

MULAN Bina Daigeler

PINOCCHIO Massimo Cantini Parrini


DIRECTING

WINNER NOMADLAND Chloé Zhao


NOMINEES

ANOTHER ROUND Thomas Vinterberg

MANK David Fincher

MINARI Lee Isaac Chung

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Emerald Fennell


DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

WINNER MY OCTOPUS TEACHER Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster


NOMINEES

COLLECTIVE Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana

CRIP CAMP Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder

THE MOLE AGENT Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez

TIME Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn


DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

WINNER COLETTE Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard


NOMINEES

A CONCERTO IS A CONVERSATION Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers

DO NOT SPLIT Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook

HUNGER WARD Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman

A LOVE SONG FOR LATASHA Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan


FILM EDITING

WINNER SOUND OF METAL Mikkel E. G. Nielsen


NOMINEES

THE FATHER Yorgos Lamprinos

NOMADLAND Chloé Zhao

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Frédéric Thoraval

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 Alan Baumgarten


INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

WINNER ANOTHER ROUND Denmark


NOMINEES BETTER DAYS Hong Kong

COLLECTIVE Romania

THE MAN WHO SOLD HIS SKIN Tunisia

QUO VADIS, AIDA? Bosnia and Herzegovina


MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

WINNER MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson


NOMINEES

EMMA Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze

HILLBILLY ELEGY Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney

MANK Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff

PINOCCHIO Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti


MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

WINNER SOUL Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste


NOMINEES

DA 5 BLOODS Terence Blanchard

MANK Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

MINARI Emile Mosseri

NEWS OF THE WORLD James Newton Howard


MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)


WINNER FIGHT FOR YOU from Judas and the Black Messiah; Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas


NOMINEES

HEAR MY VOICE from The Trial of the Chicago 7; Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite

HUSAVIK from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga; Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson

IO SÌ (SEEN) from The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se); Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini

SPEAK NOW from One Night in Miami...; Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth


BEST PICTURE

WINNER NOMADLAND Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, Producers


NOMINEES

THE FATHER David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, Producers MANK Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, Producers

MINARI Christina Oh, Producer

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, Producers

SOUND OF METAL Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, Producers


PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNER MANK Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale


NOMINEES THE FATHER Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone

MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara and Diana Stoughton

NEWS OF THE WORLD Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan TENET Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas


SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

WINNER IF ANYTHING HAPPENS I LOVE YOU Will McCormack and Michael Govier


NOMINEES

BURROW Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat

GENIUS LOCI Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise

OPERA Erick Oh YES-PEOPLE Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson


SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

WINNER TWO DISTANT STRANGERS Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe


NOMINEES FEELING THROUGH Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski

THE LETTER ROOM Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan

THE PRESENT Farah Nabulsi and Ossama Bawardi

WHITE EYE Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman


SOUND

WINNER SOUND OF METAL Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michellee Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh


NOMINEES

GREYHOUND Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman

MANK Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin

NEWS OF THE WORLD Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett

SOUL Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker


VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER TENET Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher


NOMINEES

LOVE AND MONSTERS Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox

THE MIDNIGHT SKY Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins

MULAN Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram

THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez


WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

WINNER THE FATHER Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller


NOMINEES

BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM: DELIVERY OF PRODIGIOUS BRIBE TO AMERICAN REGIME FOR MAKE BENEFIT ONCE GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad

NOMADLAND Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI... Screenplay by Kemp Powers

THE WHITE TIGER Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani


WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

WINNER PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Written by Emerald Fennell


NOMINEES JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas

MINARI Written by Lee Isaac Chung

SOUND OF METAL Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 Written by Aaron Sorkin




8 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Commentaires


bottom of page